Scroll back to the top

Academic Affairs

Tradition of Excellence Awards

The Academic Affairs Tradition of Excellence Staff Awards program was established in 1997 through the generous support of The Association of Former Students to recognize and reward superior service in the Division of Academic Affairs. Awardees are those who have made distinguished contributions to Texas A&M University through their dedication, initiative, outstanding achievements, enthusiasm, and attitude in their work. Awards are made annually and include cash gifts and other recognition. Candidates may self-nominate or be nominated by individuals or groups within The University or The Texas A&M University System.  The awards program is administered by the Academic Affairs Business Services office, which convenes a group of past award recipients to serve on the selection committee.
 

Award Categories

  • Tradition of Excellence: Staff 
  • Tradition of Excellence: Team Award
  • Tradition of Leadership Excellence 
  • Tradition of Advancing Excellence in Diversity and Inclusion Award

Eligibility

  • With the exception of those applying for a team award, nominees must be staff who are employed at least 50-percent time and have a minimum of two years of service within the Division of Academic Affairs. For Team Award nominees, at least 75 percent of team members should be currently employed with the Division of Academic Affairs and have a minimum of 2 years of service with Texas A&M University.
 
  • Employees with job designations of director or its variants (assistant director, associate director, etc.) and below are eligible to be nominated for all Tradition of Excellence Awards. Employees that support units/departments with administrative functions (i.e., administrative assistant, administrative coordinator, business associate, customer service associate, etc.) shall be eligible for the dedicated Support Staff awards.
  • Tradition of Excellence Award recipients are eligible to be nominated for the award five years after receiving a previous Tradition of Excellence Award.
 
  • Personnel holding faculty designation are not eligible for nomination.

Eligible Units/Offices
Employees within the units of the Division of Academic Affairs are eligible to be nominated for the Academic Affairs Tradition of Excellence Staff Award. Anyone who works within Texas A&M University or The Texas A&M University System may nominate an employee in the following Academic Affairs units or offices.  Employees of colleges, Galveston, and Qatar are not eligible for these awards.

Provost and Executive Vice President
  • Faculty Senate Office
  • George Bush Presidential Library Foundation Office
  • Office of the Provost

Vice Provost & Chief International Officer
  • Institute for Quantum Science and Engineering
  • Office of the Vice Provost & Chief International Officer
  • Private Enterprise Research Center
  • Texas A&M Institute for Neuroscience

University Libraries
  • Cushing Library
  • Medical Sciences Library
  • Policy Sciences and Economics Library (Bush School)
  • Sterling C. Evans Library
  • University Press
  • West Campus Library

Vice President and Associate Provost for Diversity
  • Office of the Vice President and Associate Provost for Diversity

Vice President for Enrollment and Academic Services
  • Academic Affairs Business Services
  • Admissions
    • International Student Services
    • Prospective Student Centers
  • Appelt Aggieland Visitor Center
  • Career Center
    • Professional School Advising
  • Enrollment & Academic Services Marketing
  • Enterprise Information Systems
  • Office of the Vice President for Enrollment and Academic Services
  • Provost's IT Office
    • Data and Research Services
    • Instructional Media Services
    • Open Access Labs
  • Registrar
  • Scholarships & Financial Aid

Vice President and Dean of the School for Innovation, Entrepreneurship, and Economic Development
  • Office of the Vice President and Dean for Innovation, Entrepreneurship, and Economic Development
  • Texas A&M University Innovation Partners

Vice President for Research
  • Comparative Medicine Program
  • Conflict of Interest and Responsible Conduct of Research
  • Hagler Institute for Advanced Study
  • High Performance Research Computing
  • MAESTRO
  • Microscopy and Imaging Center
  • Office of the Vice President
  • Research Administration
  • Research Communications and Public Relations
  • Research Compliance and Biosafety Programs
  • Research Development Services
  • Research Enterprise Business Services
  • Research Technology Services
  • Sponsored Research Services
  • Texas A&M Energy Institute
  • Texas A&M Institute of Data Science
  • Texas A&M Institute for Genome Sciences and Society

Vice Provost for Academic Affairs and Strategic Initiatives
  • Aggie Honor System Office
  • Office for Academic Innovation
  • Office for Student Success
  • Office of Institutional Effectiveness & Evaluation
  • Office of the Vice Provost for Academic Affairs and Strategic Initiatives
  • Provost Communications Office

Associate Provost for Graduate and Professional Studies
  • Office of Graduate and Professional Studies (includes the Thesis Office)

Associate Provost for Undergraduate Studies
  • Academic Success Center
  • LAUNCH
  • McAllen Higher Education Center
  • Office of the Associate Provost for Undergraduate Studies
  • Public Policy Internship Programs
  • Study Abroad Programs Office
  • Transition Academic Programs
  • University Writing Center

Dean of Faculties and Associate Provost
  • Academy for the Visual and Performing Arts
  • ADVANCE Center
  • Callaloo
  • Center for Teaching Excellence
  • Faculty Senate Office
  • Immigration Services for Faculty and Scholars
  • Office of the Dean of Faculties

Associate Vice President for External Affairs
  • Office of the Associate Vice President for External Affairs
  • Provost Development Office
  • Public Partnership and Outreach
  • Texas Target Communities
  • Office of the Dean of Faculties

University Libraries
  • Cushing Library
  • Medical Sciences Library
  • Policy Sciences and Economics Library (Bush School)
  • Sterling Evans Library
  • University Press
  • West Campus Library

Nomination Materials


New this year: Simplified nomination process.  A ‘nomination packet’ will consist of a completed nomination form with a Statement of Qualifications that describes why the nominee should be considered for this award. Nominators will have the opportunity to cite quotes or statements from others who endorse the nomination, as well as optional upload buttons for attaching supporting documentation.  Do not submit a position description or resume; supporting documentation should be relevant and within reasonable limits of length.  Remember, you want the selection committee to be informed, and impressed but not overwhelmed.

For the Statement of Qualifications, cite specific examples of activities and service with unique instances of the following criteria, as well as other contributions that exemplify excellence.

  1. Commitment to Job Excellence.  Demonstrates performance and commitment to the job that is consistently outstanding and frequently outside the normal scope of prescribed duties.
  2. Leadership. Exhibits leadership qualities within the context of his/her position responsibilities.  Effectively makes decisions and uses resources wisely.  Exhibits other demonstrated skills that exceed work expectations.
  3. Innovation and Initiative.  Shows independent action and resourcefulness.  Encourages new ideas and creativity.  Facilitates, supports, and/or leads continuous improvement initiatives.
  4. Support for Quality of Worklife.  Creates a supportive work environment by encouraging professional development, teamwork, appropriate delegation, problem-solving, and opportunities for others.  Encourages co-workers and customers to contribute to discussion and decision making.
  5. Collaboration.  Effectively collaborates within and/or across workgroups, offices, departments, divisions, and/or system members, within the context of his/her position responsibilities.
  6. Diversity and Inclusion.  Demonstrates commitment to diversity initiatives within the division that strive to create a more inclusive environment for staff, students, and faculty at Texas A&M University.

Any nomination submitted will be considered for any of the awards for which an individual is eligible. Selection for the Leadership award, and the Diversity & Inclusion award will be made at the discretion of the committee based on the quality of the nominations. 

AABS/REBS will confirm all employees’ eligibility due to length of service after the nomination is submitted.  If you’d like to inquire about a specific individual’s length of service in advance of nomination, please contact HRPR@tamu.edu to receive assistance.   If an employee is ineligible for the nomination, the nominator will be notified that the packet will not be forwarded to the selection committee.

Previous Recipients

Tradition of Excellence Award
2021

Thadeus Bowerman – Program Coordinator, University Writing Center
Stacy Cohn – Business Administrator, Research Enterprise Business Services
Gregory Deitz – IT Manager II, Open Access Labs
Brooke Fletcher – Senior Talent Acquisition Specialist, Academic Affairs Business Services
Casey Gros – Assistant Director, Scholarships & Financial Aid
Joel McGee – Director, Academic Success Center
Nicole Phillips – Financial Aid Advisor II, Scholarships & Financial Aid
David Poprik – Systems Administrator IV, Open Access Labs
Ra'sheedah Richardson – Assistant Director, Center for Teaching Excellence
Emily Weers – Director, Academic Affairs Business Services

Leadership Award Recipient: Vivian Medrano – Director, Office of the Provost

Diversity & Inclusion Award Recipient: Deyanira Ely, Executive Assistant to the Vice President and Associate Provost for Diversity – Office of the Vice President and Associate Provost for Diversity

Team Award: High Containment Laboratory Support Team
Jessica Cobos, Frank Cox, Clifton Perry, David Perez, Todd Wisner, Wendy Wright
 



2020
Omar Figueroa, Program Coordinator, Transition Academic Programs 
Taharraa Hill, Executive Assistant II, Office for Student Success 
Terra Bissett, Administrative Coordinator II, Office of Registrar
Venesa, Heidick, Registrar, Office of Registrar
Stephanie Towns, Senior Proposal Administrator II, Sponsored Research Services 
Robyn Pearson, Senior Research Development Officer, Texas A&M Energy Institute 
Prashanti Rao, Software Applications Developer Ill, Enterprise Information Systems 
Brian Thigpin, Executive Assistant II, Public Partnership and Outreach 
JaeCee Crawford, Technology Coordinator, Office of Graduate and Professional Studies

Leadership Award Recipient: Crystal Riles, Senior Regional Advisor, Office of Admission

Diversity & Inclusion Award Recipient: Suzanne Droleskey, Executive Director for Effectiveness, Public Partnership and Outreach

Team Award: Scholarships & Financial Aid 
Rebecca Baker, Bridgette Ingram, Erin Porter, Deanna Holder, Robert Fishkind, Estela Feagin, Heather Fountain, David Fountain, Kevin Kraeft
 



2019
Florence Davies, writing consultant III, University Writing Center
Rachelle Dudley , director and chief of staff, Graduate and Professional Studies
Connie Ealy, assistant director, Admissions
Brandie Eneks, senior associate director of admissions, Office of the Vice President for Enrollment and Academic Services
Marc Huffstickler, software applications developer IV, Enterprise Information Systems
James Murphy, assistant director, Admissions
Anindita Sen, software applications developer III, Enterprise Information Systems
Carolyn Stout, assistant director, Scholarships & Financial Aid
Mofie Thomas, business coordinator III, Academic Affairs Business Services
Alma Reneé Weidemann, business administrator II, Research Enterprise Business Services
 
Leadership Award Recipient: Shannon Walton, director, Graduate and Professional Studies

Diversity & Inclusion Award Recipient: Jennifer McGee Reyes, director for assessment and diversity initiatives, Office of the Vice President and Associate Provost for Diversity
 
Team Award: Aggie Honor System Office
Timothy Powers, Aftin Blair Alvarado
 


 
2018
Kim Andrews, Academic Affairs Business Services
Wayne Pecena, KAMU-TV/FM
Elizabeth Fosset, Admissions Processing
Susan Wolff, Research Communications
Linda Thurman, Office of Graduate & Professional Studies

Leadership Award Recipient: Rachel Krolczyk, Office of Graduate & Professional Studies

Diversity & Inclusion Award Recipient: Katelin Clark, Office of Admissions

Team Award: Writing Consultant Administrative Team- University Writing Center:
Thadeus Bowerman, Florence Davies, Nicholas Cenegy, Stephen McGuire and Nancy Vasquez
 



2017
Mark Garner, Instructional Media Services
Laura Ann Heard, Office of the Registrar
Georgia Hines, Undergraduate Studies
Mathew Johnson, Office of the Registrar
Jennifer Kuehn, Office of Admissions
Karen Lepley, Scholarships & Financial Aid
Melanie Monroe, Office of the Registrar
Kasandra Phillips, DAL Admission Recruitment
Jennifer Ann Scasta, Office of Admissions
Nancy Vasquez, University Writing Center

Leadership Award Recipient: Gayla Christiansen, Texas A&M University Press

Diversity & Inclusion Award Recipient: Amanda Z. Johnson, Public Partnership & Outreach

Team Award: Admissions Customer Service, Office of Admissions:
Joyce Dendy, Stephanie Love, Mike Pickett, Angela Reinecke, Steve Smith and Debbie Turner
 
 

2016
Blair Alvarado, Aggie Honor System Office
Virginie Blum, Dean of Faculties
Valerie Coleman, Academic Success Center
Margot Goff, Office of Data & Research Services
Jess Junek, Academic Affairs Business Services
Kevin Kraeft, Provost IT Office
Gracie Lara, Public Partnership & Outreach
Barbara Lee, Academic Success Center
Oscar Lopez, Office of Admissions
Angela Parkoff, Scholarships & Financial Aid
Paul Pausky, Career Center
Dale Sharp, Provost IT Office

Leadership Excellence Award: Catherine Roueche Herdman, Office of Admissions

Diversity and Inclusion Award: Mark Dawson, Academic Affairs Business Services

Team Award: Scholarships & Financial Aid, Veterans Service Office Team:
Leah Morales, Clay Bassham, Charlotte Farrington, Rebecca Thompson and Ashley Drake,
 



2015
Ed Barron, Enterprise Information Systems
Dave Fountain, Enterprise Information Systems
Bridgette Ingram, Scholarships & Financial Aid
Timothy Powers, Aggie Honor System Office
David Tofel, Office of Admissions
Emily Weers, Academic Affairs Business Services
 



2014
Awards Program Not Held
 



2013
Jon Buchanan, Office of Admissions
Jane Flaherty, Global Program Support
Jeannie Laird, Academic Affairs Business Services
Alberta Ortiz-Ganem, Office of the Provost
Suzanne Sealey, Scholarships & Financial Aid
 



2012
Heather Fountain, Scholarships & Financial Aid
Roger Martinez, Office of Admissions
Gloria Masso, Office of Admissions
Michelle Walker, Office of Admissions
Julie Wilson, Office of Graduate Studies
 



2011
Janie Alcala, Scholarships & Financial Aid
Janet Gonzales, Office of the Associate Provost for Undergraduate Studies
Kate Karstadt, Office of Professional School Advising
David McMahon, Experiential Education/Career Center
David Louis, Honors and Undergraduate Research
Erin Porter, Scholarships & Financial Aid
 



2010
Margarette Goss, University Writing Center
Sherrice King, General Academic Programs
Mary Teel, Scholarships and Financial Aid
Angela Vasquez, Undergraduate Studies
Marilyn Yeager, Career Center
 



2009
Juan Garza, Office of Scholarships and Financial Aid
Mary Kathryn Moss, Office of the Provost and Executive Vice President for Academics
Ruth Schemmer, Career Center
Michael Spies, Office of Admissions and Records
Sarah Wall, Texas A&M University at Galveston
Marilyn Willie, Faculty Senate Office
 



2008
Nora Cargo, Office of Scholarships and Financial Aid
Kimberly A. Fox, Office for International Outreach
Tiffany Inbody, Division of Research and Graduate Studies
Laura Wimberley, Access Learning Communities
Debbie Hightower, University Libraries
 



2007
Maria Alves, Office of Latin American Programs
Barbara Lee, Office of the Dean of Undergraduate Programs and Academic Services
Debra Perez, Student Learning Center
Karen Price, Office of the Registrar
 



2006
Delisa F. Falks, Office of Student Financial Aid
Jean Layne, Center for Teaching Excellence
Linde Newman, Office of the Executive Vice President and Provost
Dale Pracht, Career Center
Karen Weyel Severn, Office of Professional School Advising
Laura N. Welsh, Office of Graduate Studies
 



2005
Dhananjaya Arekere, Race and Ethnic Studies Institute
Myra Gomez Gonzalez, Office of Honors Programs and Academic Scholarships
Joseph P. Pettibon II, Office of Student Financial Aid
Chloe Rape, Office of Admissions and Records
Diana Sousares, Office of the Executive Vice President and Provost
Bill Taylor, International Student Services
 



2004
Patricia DiCuffa, University Writing Center
Debra LaGrone, Student Financial Aid
Barbara McGuirk, Thesis Office
Nancy Simpson, Center for Teaching Excellence
Jennifer Westling, Office of Admissions and Records
Susan Williamson, International Programs Office
 



2003
Tammy Thomas, Honors Programs and Academic Scholarships
Mary Lenn Dixon, Texas A&M University Press
Brenda Thomas, Office of Graduate Studies
Samantha Wilson, Career Center
 



2002
Martha "Marti" Boerema, Career Center
Clifton Paul Griffin, Office of Graduate Studies
Barbara Guidry, Medical Sciences Library
Sallye Henderson, General Academic Programs
Nina "Mike" Randermann, Career Center
Monique L. Snowden, Office of Admissions and Records
 



2001
Don Carter, Office of Admissions and Records
Violetta Cook, International Programs Office
Linda Shervonne Davis, Computing and Information Services
Adelle Hedleston, Sterling C. Evans Library
 



2000
Deborah S. Gau, The Career Center
Sylvia J. Mendez, Food Safety Inspection Service Project Management
Brenda J. Smith, Office of Admissions and Records
Julia K. Barker, Academy for Advanced Telecommunications and Learning Technologies
Jennifer M. Humphries, The Career Center
Don W. Wood, Office of Institutional Studies and Planning
 



1999
Ilene Gentry, Office of the Vice President for Research
Kathleen Kenefick, West Campus Library
Donna Lamarche, Center for Academic Enhancement
Mel Lasell, Office of Institutional Studies and Planning
Myra Winters, International Programs for Students
Djuana Young, Office of Honors Programs and Academic Scholarships
 



1998
Anne Blum, Office of Honors Programs and Academic Scholarships
Patricia Cammack, Office of the Executive Vice President and Provost
Ellen Kasari, Laboratory Animal Resources and Research
Okay Okonkwo, Sterling C. Evans Library
Jeanie Salinas, General Academic Programs
Mary Smith, Computing and Information Services
 



1997
Carole Degelman, Sterling C. Evans Library
Ann Frerich, International Programs Office
Janice Johnson Crockett, Office of the Dean of Faculties
Frances Nelson, Office of the Associate Provost for Undergraduate Programs and Academic Services
Salley Stansell, The Career Center
Patricia Steele, Faculty Senate Office

 

2021 Provost Remarks & Awards Presentation